Diocese of Fredericton

The Anglican Diocese of Fredericton

Proclaiming the Gospel of Jesus Christ for the making of disciples


Diocesan Roles, Committee and Team Membership

Last update: May 29, 2018

Print version

Diocesan Bishop The Rt. Rev. David Edwards
Dean of Fredericton The Very Rev. Geoffrey Hall
Archdeacons
Diocesan/Executive The Ven. Cathy Laskey  
Chatham vacant  
Fredericton The Ven. Wandlyn Snelgrove until Jan. 1, 2020
Kingston & the Kennebecasis The Ven. Rob Marsh until Sept. 30, 2018
Moncton The Ven. Brent Ham until Oct. 7, 2020
Saint John The Ven. Keith Osborne until Dec. 31, 2020
St. Andrews The Ven. John Matheson until Oct. 13, 2020
Woodstock The Ven. Rod Black until Jan. 1, 2021
Regional Deans
Chaleur-Miramichi The Rev. Sandy MacPherson until Oct. 13, 2020
Fredericton The Rev. Canon Walter Williams until Apr. 15, 2018
York The Rev. Canon Bonnie LeBlanc until Feb. 28, 2019
Kingston-Kennebecasis The Rev. David Turner until Jun. 30, 2020
Lancaster & St. Andrews The Rev. Chris McMullen (interim)
Saint John vacant
Shediac The Rev. Chris Hayes until Apr. 15, 2019
Woodstock The Rev. Canon Fran Bedell until Mar. 31, 2019
Diocesan Council
Ex-officio, Bishop The Rt. Rev. David Edwards, Chair
Dean The Very Rev. Geoffrey Hall
Chancellor Mr. David Bell
Territorial Archdeacons The Ven. Roderick Black
  The Ven. Brent Ham
  The Ven. Robert Marsh
  The Ven. John Matheson
  The Ven. Keith Osborne
  The Ven. Wandlyn Snelgrove
Secretary of the Synod The Ven. Cathy Laskey
Treasurer of the Synod Ms. Heather Harris-Jones
Finance Committee Chair Mr. Gilbert Carter
ACW President Mrs. Linda Fury
Youth Member Mr. Dylan Nicoll
Members at Large
    (up to 3)
Mr. Lionel Hayter
Mr. William Ross
Ms. Joanna Saunders
Elected Membership:
Chatham The Rev. Ted Quann (Parish of Chatham)
  Mrs. Siobhoan Laskey (Parish of Derby & Blackville)
Fredericton The Rev. Christian Persaud (Parishes of Cambridge & Waterborough and Gagetown)
  Mrs. Sandra Craft (Parish of New Maryland), Vice-Chair
Kingston and Kennebecasis The Rev. Thomas Stradwick (Parish of Sussex)
  Mr. Robert Taylor (Parish of Rothesay)
Moncton The Rev. Chris Hayes (Parish of Salisbury and Havelock)
  Mrs. Cheryl Young (Parish of Salisbury and Havelock)
Saint John The Rev. Canon David Barrett (Portland/Saint John Hospital Chaplaincy)
  Ms. Coralie Losier (Parish of St. Mark)
St. Andrews The Rev. Mary Anne Langmaid (Parish of St. George)
  Mrs. Susan Jack (Parish of Lancaster)
Woodstock The Rev. Robert LeBlanc (Parish of Wicklow, Wilmot, Peel and Aberdeen)
  Ms. Kathy Asch (Parish of Woodstock)
Recording Secretary (non-member) The Rev. David Peer
Diocesan Council Executive Committee
Ex-officio, Bishop The Rt. Rev. David Edwards
Lay Members (min. 6) Ms. Heather Harris-Jones, Treasurer of Synod
Ms. Kathy Asch
Mr. David Bell, Chancellor
Mr. Gilbert Carter, Finance Chair
Mrs. Sandra Craft, Vice-Chair of Council
Mr. Lionel Hayter
Clergy Members (min. 6) The Rev. Canon David Barrett
The Very Rev. Geoffrey Hall, Dean of Fredericton
The Ven. Brent Ham
The Ven. Cathy Laskey, Exec. Archdeacon
The Ven. Wandlyn Snelgrove
The Rev. Canon Tom Stradwick
Delegates and Substitutes to Provincial Synod
Clergy The Rev. Christian Persaud
The Rev. Ted Quann
The Rev. Canon Bonnie LeBlanc
The Rev. Eileen Irish
Laity Mr. David Lankenau
Mr. Robert Taylor
Mr. Jason Smith
Mr. James McKenna
Youth Mr. Chase McLean
Mr. Dylan Nicoll
Delegates and Substitutes to General Synod
Clergy The Ven. Rob Marsh
The Very Rev. Geoffrey Hall
The Rev. Christian Persaud
The Rev. Gerry Laskey
The Rev. Bob LeBlanc
Laity Mr. Gilbert Carter
Mr. Richard Walsh
Mr. Peter Irish
Mr. Eugene Price
Youth Mr. Nathanial Fetter
Standing Committees & Subcommittees
Constitution & Canons
Ex-officio, Bishop Bishop Rt. Rev. David Edwards
Chancellor Mr. David Bell, Chair
Vice-Chancellor Dr. Kelly VanBuskirk, Q.C., Vice-Chair
Dean of Fredericton The Very Rev. Geoffrey Hall
Members (min. 10) Mr. Clarence Bennett
Ms. Rebecca Butler
The Rev. Canon Dr. Ross Hebb
Mr. Terry Hutchinson, Q.C.
The Ven. Cathy Laskey
Mrs. Siobhan Laskey
Ms. Barbara Richards
Mrs. Deirdre Wade, Q.C.
Mrs. Ann Whiteway Brown, Q.C.
Finance Committee
Ex-officio, Bishop The Rt. Rev. David Edwards
Dean of Fredericton The Very Rev. Geoffrey Hall
Secretary of Synod The Ven. Cathy Laskey
Treasurer of Synod Ms. Heather Harris-Jones
Chancellor Mr. David Bell
Archdeacon The Ven. Robert Marsh
Members (6 min., 4 Lay) The Rev. Canon David Barrett
Mr. Lawrence Carpenter
Mr. Gilbert Carter, Chair
Mrs. Sandra Craft
Mr. Lionel Hayter
Ms. Susan Jack
The Rev. Christian Persaud
Human Resources Committee
Ex-officio, Bishop The Rt. Rev. David Edwards
Secretary of Synod The Ven. Cathy Laskey
Treasurer of Synod Ms. Heather Harris-Jones
Personnel & Safe Church Officer Mr. Ben Bourque
Archdeacon The Ven. Brent Ham
Clergy Members (min. 3) The Rev. Perry Cooper
The Rev. Canon Jon Lownds
The Rev. Kevin McAllister
The Rev. Canon Walter Williams, Chair
Lay Members (min. 3) Ms. Kathy Asch, Vice-Chair
Mr. Norman McLeod
Mrs. Linda Wood
Nominating Committee
Ex-officio, Bishop The Rt. Rev. David Edwards
Bishop’s Representative The Ven. Cathy Laskey
Diocesan Council Mr. Robert Taylor
Members at Large (min. 2) The Rev. Ann Fairweather, Chair
Mr. Trevor Holder
The Rev. Canon Walter Williams
Property Committee (Sub-committee of Finance)
Ex-officio, Bishop The Rt. Rev. David Edwards
Secretary of Synod The Ven. Cathy Laskey
Dean of Fredericton The Very Rev. Geoffrey Hall
Treasurer of Synod Ms. Heather Harris-Jones
Chair of Finance Mr. Gilbert Carter
Archdeacons The Ven. Roderick Black
The Ven. Robert Marsh, Vice-Chair
Members Mr. Jim Knight, Chair
The Rev. Robert LeBlanc
Mr. Allan Smith
Diocesan Council Teams
Administration
Ex-officio, Bishop The Rt. Rev. David Edwards
Secretary of Synod The Ven. Cathy Laskey
Treasurer of Synod Ms. Heather Harris-Jones
Chancellor Mr. David Bell
Vice-Chair Council Mrs. Sandra Craft
Dean of Fredericton The Very Rev. Geoffrey Hall
Chair of Finance Mr. Gilbert Carter
Chair of Human Resources The Rev. Canon Walter Williams
Chair of Nominations The Rev. Ann Fairweather
Members The Rev. Canon David Barrett, Chair
Mission & Outreach
Archdeacon The Ven. Wandlyn Snelgrove
Diocesan Council The Rev. Ted Quann
Members Ms. Nancy Stephens, Chair
Mr. Don Adams
Mr Shawn Branch, Parish Development Officer
Spiritual Development
Diocesan Council The Rev. Chris Hayes
Mrs. Cheryl Young
Members Mrs. Cheryl Jacobs, Chair
Mr. Shawn Branch, Parish Development Officer
Mr. Bill Chilton
The Rev. Debbie Edmondson
Mr. Trevor Fotheringham
The Rev. Dr. Ranall Ingalls
Ms. Lynn Kristoffersen
The Rev. Chris McMullen
Ms. Maren McLean Persaud
The Rev. Dr. John Paul Westin
Stewardship & Financial Development
Ex-officio, Bishop The Rt. Rev. David Edwards
Ex-officio, Executive Archdeacon The Ven. Cathy Laskey
Ex-officio, Treasurer of Synod Ms. Heather Harris-Jones
Ex-officio, Diocesan Stewardship Officer Mr. Mike Briggs
Members The Rev. Canon Tom Stradwick, Chair
The Very Rev. Geoffrey Hall
Mrs. Coralie Losier
The Ven. Keith Osborne
Mr. Robert Taylor
The Rev. Neil Osiowy
Youth & Intergenerational Ministries
Ex-officio, Bishop The Rt. Rev. David Edwards
Members Mr. Jason Smith, St. Andrews, Chair
Ms. Allyson Caldwell, Asst. to Director YIGM / Moncton
Ms. Debra Kantor, Fredericton
The Rev. Mary Anne Langmaid, St. Andrews
The Ven. Rob Marsh, Kingston and the Kennebecasis
Mr. Colin McDonald, Director YIGM / Saint John
Mrs. Maren McLean Persaud, Fredericton
Mr. Dylan Nicoll, Fredericton
Mr. Thomas O'Donnell, Chatham
The Rev. Christian Persaud, Fredericton
Mr. William Ross, Moncton
Other Committees
Archives Committee
Ex officio, Bishop The Rt. Rev. David Edwards
Diocesan Archivist Mrs. Lorna Williams
Provincial ArchivesMs. Joanna Aiton Kerr, Chair
Secretary of Synod The Ven. Cathy Laskey
Members The Rev. Canon David Barrett
Mr. David Bell
Mr. Darrel Butler
Canon Charles Ferris, Vice-Chair
The Very Rev. Geoffrey Hall
Mr. Frank Morehouse
Ms. Joanna Saunders
Dr. Neville Sloane
Communications Committee
Ex officio, Bishop The Rt. Rev. David Edwards
Executive Archdeacon The Ven. Cathy Laskey
Communications Officer Ms. Gisele McKnight
Members Ms. Dorothy Shephard, Chair
The Rev. Canon Pat Drummond
The Rev. Dwight Stuart
Companion Diocese Committee
Ex officio, Bishop The Rt. Rev. David Edwards
Members Mr. Robert Griffin, Chair
Mr. Colin McDonald
Ms. Gisele McKnight
Creation Matters
Members The Very Rev. Geoffrey Hall
Mr. Jim Knight
The Ven. John Matheson
Mrs. Coralie Losier
Misconduct Committee
Members Mrs. Susan Jack, Chair
The Rev. James Appleton
Mrs. Shara Golden
The Rev. Canon Gregory McMullin
Panel of Investigators Professor John McEvoy
Mrs. Elizabeth Chisholm
Mrs. Myrna Richards
Panel of Mediators The Rev. David Alston
Professor John McEvoy
Mrs. Myrna Richards
Other Roles and Groups
Diocesan Ecumenical Officer The Rev. Robert LeBlanc
Diocesan e-Offering Administrator Mrs. Jean Wilson
Diocesan Misconduct Complaints Officer Mrs. Ann Whiteway Brown, Q.C.
Asst. Misconduct Complaints Officer Ms. Victoria Hachey
Diocesan Privacy Officer Mr. Ben Bourque
Diocesan Registrar The Rev. Canon Tom Smith
Diocesan Refugee Response Coordinator Vacant
PWRDF Coordinator Mrs. Anne Walling
Rothesay Netherwood School Chaplain The Rev. Robert Langmaid
School of Church Music/Choir School The Rev. Chris Hayes
Diocesan Representative to Anglican
Fellowship of Prayer (Canada)
The Rev. Debbie Edmondson
Diocesan Representative to the
Anglican Foundation of Canada
Mr. Clyde Spinney
Anglican Church Women
President Mrs. Linda Fury
Mother’s Union
President Mrs. Joanne Ham
Treasurer Mrs. Susan Crawford
Chaplain The Ven. Wandlyn Snelgrove
Hospital Chaplaincies
Saint John
Chaplain The Rev. Canon David Barrett
Chaplain Support Committee The Rev. Canon Stuart Allan
Mrs. Pam Iype
Fredericton
Chaplain The Ven. John Sharpe
Spiritual & Religious Care
Advisory Committee
The Rev. Canon Elaine Hamilton
The Rev. Debbie Edmondson
Moncton
Chaplain The Rev. Rufus Onyequchi
Spiritual and Religious Care
Advisory Committee
The Ven. Brent Ham
Layreaders
Warden of Layreaders Mrs. Cleo Cyr
Archdeaconry Wardens
Chatham The Rev. Gordon Thompson, assisted by Gina Quann
Fredericton The Rev. Richard Robinson
Kingston and the Kennebecasis The Rev. David Turner
Moncton The Rev. Dr. Dan Goodwin, the Rev. Canon Bruce Glencross
Saint John Ms. Coralie Losier
St. Andrew’s The Rev. Mary Anne Langmaid, assisted by Linda Ellis
Woodstock The Rev. Canon Fran Bedell
University of Kings College Representatives
Board of Governors Dr. Gwendolyn Davies Nov. 30, 2017
  Mr. Hugh Wright Nov. 30, 2017
  The Rt. Rev. David Edwards
Atlantic School of Theology Representatives
Board of Governors Mr. Stephen MacMackin June 30, 2019
  The Rev. James Appleton June 30, 2020
Senate The Rev. David Peer Aug. 31, 2018
AST Founders The Rt. Rev. David Edwards
Bishop’s Representative The Ven. Cathy Laskey
Ecclesiastical Court Pool
Clergy (10) The Ven. Rod Black
The Rev. Peter Gillies
The Rev. Dr. Daniel Goodwin
The Rev. Canon Elaine Hamilton
The Rev. Chris Hayes
The Rev. Canon Dr. Ross Hebb
The Rev. Joyce Perry
The Rev. Eric Phinney
The Rev. Robert Salloum
Lay (10) Mr. Clarence Bennett
Mr. Ernest Clarke
Canon Charles Ferris
Ms. Martha Jo Hoyt
Dr. Dennis Klinck
Mrs. Siobhan Laskey
Dr. Tammy Moore
Mrs. Barbara Richards
Mrs. Deidre Wade, Q.C.
Mrs. Ann Whiteway Brown, Q.C.
Provincial Court of Appeal
Lay Dr. Kelly VanBuskirk, Q.C. Sept. 2015
  Ms. Deidre Wade, Q.C. Sept. 2015
Clergy The Rev. Canon Dr. Ross Hebb Sept. 2015
  The Rev. Canon Richard McConnell Sept. 2015